Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

EvaluatePharma USA, Inc Privacy Statement

Edited: April 30th 2018

Your privacy is important to us and the Evaluate Group, including EvaluatePharma USA, Inc. (collectively “Evaluate”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Evaluate is an international business with offices in the U.S. Our management and business processes cross borders which results in client and employee data being transferred across borders.

We may handle Personal Identifiable Information (“PII”) collected from individuals located within the European Union (“EU”) member countries, so we have therefore committed to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and European Commission regarding the collection, use and retention of PII from EU member countries.

EvaluatePharma USA, Inc., our U.S. office, has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability. We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Principles, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Collection and Use

When we collect PII from you, we are committed to making sure you are informed about who is collecting the information, how and why the information is being collected, and the types of uses we will make of the information. Evaluate will use information collected only for the purpose for which it was submitted and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and local laws.

Evaluate maintains offices globally, and as such your PII may be accessed by Evaluate’s employees worldwide. Our employees must have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to your PII.

Voluntary Submission

We collect your name and email from you when you voluntarily contact us via email or through the Contact Page on www.evaluate.com  or www.evaluategroup.com (“Websites”) to respond to any questions or comments submitted to Evaluate.

Via Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of this Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Website, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with PII. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Website by disabling cookies on your browser.

Registration

In some areas of our website ("the Site"), we ask you to register and thereby provide personal information. When you do so, we ask you to give us your name, email address, company or affiliation, department, job title and other personal information for the purpose of supplying the Services to you.

Where your employer has contracted with us to supply the Services to you, they may provide the personal information we need to register you.

User Statistics

We collect statistical information about browsing actions and patterns in order to improve our products, and to personalise and improve the Site's user experience. This includes aggregated statistical information, which does not identify you.

We also collect statistical information about browsing actions and patterns which can be associated with specific users, including the pages on the website that you visit and the functionality of the services of which you make use.

We don't collect information on the content of any documents that you create or generate through the Site (such as Excel reports, pdf reports, etc).

How we use your Personal Information

The information you provide will be kept confidential.  We will hold, use and disclose your personal information for our legitimate business purposes including:

i. to identify you and authenticate your use when you visit the Site;

ii. to provide our Services to you as a user of the Site, including enhancing your user experience;

iii. to provide you with newsletters, special offers, information of relevant content or features of the Site to help you make the most of our Services and for related marketing purposes. We will only do so if you have submitted your contact details to us for these purposes or otherwise provided your consent;

iv. to notify you about changes to our service and/or the Site;

v. to advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions;

vi. to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients;

vii. to provide further services to you by sharing your personal information with other companies within our Group of companies as well as trusted third parties. Further details about this are set out in the separate section below on Sharing your Personal Information [link to this]; and

viii. to release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so.

On each occasion that we send you a newsletter or marketing information, you will be given the choice to opt-out. You will have the opportunity to opt-in when your PII is initially collected in the EU for certain types of processing.

Evaluate will not use your PII for any purpose other than which it was submitted unless we obtain your consent.

Onward Transfer

We will only share your PII with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested or for our legitimate business purposes, such as IT or professional support services

Security

Evaluate uses reasonable administrative, technical and operational security measures to safeguard PII in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

Evaluate uses third-party parties, including Rackspace and Microsoft Azure services, for storing some of the PII we collect. All such parties participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Access

If you wish to access, correct or delete your PII, please notify Kayla.Pomponi@evaluate.com or call us at +1-617 573-9450 and ask for Kayla Pomponi. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Remedies and Compliance

If you believe we are not in compliance with our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or your PII, we encourage you to contact Kayla.Pomponi@evaluate.com or call us at +1-617 573-9450 and ask for Kayla Pomponi. We will investigate your complaint, take appropriate action and report back to you within 45 days.

If your information has been transferred from the EU to the U.S. and you believe that Evaluate has not adequately resolved any such issues, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the national data protection authority that Evaluate has agreed to cooperate with in regards to complaints related to PII. For more information visit https://ico.org.uk or to submit a complaint visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. If any request remains unresolved, you may have a right, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration under Privacy Shield; for additional information, see https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes made will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.